Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transport rule

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have an Exchange 2010 Server and I have an organization that changed its email domain.
ie: was @abc now @ xyz

We are forwarding all mail that is coming in as users@abc to users@xyz,  but I have an issue that users within the organization are still using @abc to communicate.
I need a rule that says if a user receives mail from user@xyz to user@abc I want an autoreply to say use my user@xyz email.
Hope that is clear
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39886388
you can set up Autoreply for specific mailboxes  from Exchange Management Shell. Read more  http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/09/08/configure-automatic-replies-for-a-user-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39886410
Can you be more specific on how to accomplish my above scenario using this method.
I need to have an auto reply saying use @xyz everytime a user recieves mail from @abc
Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887306
A transport rule is going to be a much better way of doing this.
Look for the old domain in the TO or CC lines and reject it with an NDR.

Although if you have the addresses on the user accounts still, then internal users aren't actually sending using the old domain - Exchange simply uses it to match a user to the GAL and it sent via the internal Exchange process. The only way you will stop that is to remove the address from the account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39891938
I don't mind using a transport rule but when I add a disclaimer and create a NDR specific to my message it shows up to small and user will not see why it is being rejected.
Please see attachment,
I basically want to take the type you see in my example and make it the predominant text on the NDR.
can you please show me how to set the transport rule to reject when an email comes in from @abc and created that custome message you see in my attachment and make the font and message bigger.
I really need to get this resolved asap.
Thanks in advance
attach.PNG
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39892486
As I wrote in your other question, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28376149.html you cannot change the formatting of the NDR.

Simon.
0