Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resize image with Office Picture Manager

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello,

I need an image (JPG) with 142 pixels X 177 pixels.  I am using 2010 Office Picture Manager  and when I resize with custom width x height, the new size is 126 X 177.  What can I do to get the size that I need?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886264
Assuming your initial image was 1260 X 1770 px, you would first resize to 142 X 200px, and then trim from top/bottom/both 23 px.
Otherwise your new image would be deformed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39886320
Hi PBIT,

see the attached file.
resize-image-manager.pdf
0