Solved

Need help with DNS

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
This is not my area of strength, or even close to it, so I need some help.  I am hoping I provide enough info to get help.

We have a client-server application that connects to a server, we will call that xyz server.

Back in the day, when we installed that application, when prompted for the server we would just put xyz. It has worked fine since then.

However, our company has grown and merged with other companies and servers and we are in the process of consolidating and certain wireless networks are being installed, etc.

As part of this, the path to the server on this application has 'broken' in that the application can not reach the server anymore unless the server is fully qualified.  Unfortunately, this info cannot be changed on the client application, it is only imputed during the install.  So I am having to uninstall it and re-install it on the client machines only to change the server name input from xyz to xyz.ourdomain.com    
Once fully qualified, the application works again.  The downside is we have many clients where this would need to be done.  Instead of doing that, I am being told a DNS entry would resolve it and help the clients that just have xyz entered to still find the server.

I know how to get to the server running DNS (Windows 2003) and how to open the DNS console- but from there I need help.

Can someone walk me through how to enter a dns entry to make just xyz work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39886294
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 150 total points
ID: 39886344
To add some details to the link sgupta provided, for your particular situation:

You will want to do an IP config on one of the workstations, and note the domain name- lets says it's "yourlocaldomain.local".
The CNAME (which references another computers name) or an A record entry (which references an IP address) that you create should be ABC.yourlocaldomainname.local

This way, when the computer does a lookup on ABC, and the domain name is automatically be appended (this is a tcp/IP setting on the workstation you should leave enabled), it will be able to find that new record you created.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39886395
@sgupta1181:

FYI:
Please provide the steps in this thread as the EE Terms of Service state you cannot use links as your explanation. The reason is because if the target site goes down then people coming here for answers are left hanging if your answer is marked as correct. Obviously Microsoft will not go down anytime soon but these are the rules.

The moderators will eventually delete your post entirely due to this (it happened to me once).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39886494
@ Machienet

Thanks for your suggestion.... i will keep in mind.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 150 total points
ID: 39886548
To create the CNAME Record
•      Log on to DC as Administrator.
•      Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS. This will bring up the DNS Manager.
•      From the DNS Manager, on the left, expand DC, expand Forward Lookup Zone, right-click "yourdoamin.com" and select New Alias (CNAME) from the menu. This will bring up the New Resource Record dialog box.
•      Create CNAME Record
•      On the New Resource Record box, under Alias enter XYZ.
•      Click OK.
•      Close DNS Manager.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 200 total points
ID: 39889328
Creating a CNAME record alone won't solve the problem. Since the xyz CNAME record will reside in the ourdomain.com zone, you still have to use xyz.ourdomain.com on a client in order for the DNS server to properly resolve the record, and that's exactly what you're trying to avoid.

In order to properly support single-label host names in your environment, you need to create a GlobalNames zone. GlobalNames is a special forward lookup zone whose purpose is to map single-label names like xyz to fully qualified domain names like xyz.ourdomain.com.

To create a GlobalNames zone, perform these steps:

1.

In the DNS console, right-click Forward Lookup Zones and select New Zone.

2.

Make the zone a primary zone and check the Store the zone in Active Directory box.

3.

Specify that the zone should be replicated to all DNS servers running on domain controllers in the forest.

4.

Name the zone GlobalNames.

5.

Don't allow dynamic updates to the zone. (Nothing in the zone will be dynamically updated anyway.)After you've completed the wizard and created the zone, open an elevated command prompt on a DC/DNS server and run the following command:

dnscmd . /config /enableglobalnamessupport 1
Note: There is a space between the period and /config, and another one between /config and /enableglobalnamessupport.

Now create the CNAME record inside the GlobalNames zone rather than inside the ourdomain.com zone. When creating the record, Alias name should be xyz, and Fully qualified domain name for target host should be xyz.ourdomain.com.
0