Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trunk link on Cisco switch issue

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a Cisco 2960s switch and a non Cisco switch call "Wah Wei" brand in my company, would like to know is that possible to form a trunk link in between ? So that all the vlan can be regconize between the two switches by connecting only one physical LAN cable, and later will have 3 vlan created in the two switches.
     If it is not a Cisco switch for both, I need to create a IEEE 802.1 instead of ISL ? What are the command to create trunk link ? Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q ?
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 668 total points
ID: 39886722
yep

int typex/x
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk nonnegotiate

You don't want to use ISL ever anymore, unless you are connecting an old cisco switch that only supports that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39887703
Hi All


             The non cisco switch is using below brand, the trunk can be formed  without a problem right ?

huawei  HSC-SWH-LS-5120-28C-EI


Keith
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39888724
Yes, Huawei use 802.1Q, as do Cisco.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 664 total points
ID: 39889960
Huawei runs VRP, which is practically Comware.
See this link for syntax comparison between Cisco and Comware:

http://h17007.www1.hp.com/docs/interoperability/Cisco/HP-Networking-and-Cisco-CLI-Reference-Guide_June_10_WW_Eng_ltr.pdf

Tamas
0