Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email problems

Posted on 2014-02-25
18
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi,

Just finished setting up exchange and clients on an old server (2003).  Mail seems to be coming through from other emailers, but did a test send to an outside email.  The outside email address received it, I replied to the mail but got a mailer daemon error message.

Things I noticed are that the email address received from the exchange client still had the:
xxx@xxxx.local.

Very odd as other mails are coming in?

Thanks,

Snowy
0
Comment
Question by:Snowington
  • 12
  • 2
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39886354
What's the default reply-to email address set to for your users according to the user's properties in Active Directory?

If it is set to the internal domain name it would explain your problem because the messages you send would have the .local domain as their From address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886376
Under the user properties, there are various tabs.  Not sure if it's the general tab, account tab, etc.

They all say .local
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886399
Here's a screenshot for you..
servercapture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886438
Can you still help me with this please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886584
Hi.  Did as you suggested and changed the email address to the normal one in the general tab on the user properties on the server.  Comes up with the email address (domain address not the .local now, tried to send back, no complaint this time, but still not coming into the inbox on the client machine?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39886688
The screenshot you showed me does indeed prove that your problem is that your users do not have an external domain name as the default reply-to address for their mailbox.

You need to set up a recipient policy (or modify your existing one) so that the correct From address is set as the default for all of your users. Otherwise the changes you made will get reverted after a few minutes. Read here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822447

A more detailed guide is here:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Of course all of the rest of the networking and configuration needs to be correct, too - you need a static WAN IP address, you need MX records set for your external domain name's public nameservers so that outside servers know where to send the mail to, and you need appropriate rules and port forwarding on your router so that the traffic on port 25 reaches your Exchange server. Your ISP needs to not be blocking port 25, you need an appropriately configured SMTP connector in Exchange 2003 to receive the mail and port 25 on your Exchange server's firewall needs to be open. If communication on port 25 is not possible, you need an email gateway and a smarthost to receive and send the mail on your server's behalf. But I'm assuming all that stuff has already been done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886730
Everything seems to be in place ok as the server was originally working fine before upgrades.  I just attached the clients to the server, exchange wise and connected to the existing user.  
Firewall rules, policies and porting has not been messed with.  I did, however, have to repair the mail database, if that has anything to do with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39886737
Also since changing the email in user properties, nothing coming down, though sending seems perfect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39888390
You still about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39889090
Hello?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39896714
Check the inbound smtp connector log to see whether connections from external sources are being recorded/reported.

Double check the DNS records nslookup -q=MX yourdomain.com
Pry to connect to the exchangers reported.
Attempt an smtp session.

Your issue might be that your configuration does not have a functional incoming receiver.
The messages are not bouncing which suggests that it is not getting to the rebuilt server, or the rebuilt server has a catch-all.

Internally try sending an email to a non existent internal user.  Do you get an NDR no such user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39896902
Thanks.  I'll check out the settings and run some tests..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 39896915
Just to let you know again.  It's inbound mail to the client that I'm having trouble with. POP and IMAP services are both started in services.  Mail can be sent out fine.  So not sure if SMTP is the problem here?

Thanks,

S
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39897296
SMTP is the outgoing/incoming message exchange protocol.
The default server to server exchange is using port 25

The sending out is an on demand process. I.e.
Run netstat -an | find /I ":25" | find /I "listen"

What mail server/port is your outgoing configuration uses?
Your internal sending out might use a different port. Secure 465 or an of port 587, etc.

Try connecting from outside your LAN to yourmailserver.yourdomain.com 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 40030066
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

sorted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Snowington
ID: 40030067
thanks
0