Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2k12 template creation

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-08
Hi Friends,

 I would like to create a Win2k12 template for future  VM builds .I am using vsphere 5.1 and need to to build a win2k12 VM.I have Win2k12 iso image.Please find the attachement.Please let me the procedure to create this WIN2K12 template.

Thanks and Regards
 Renil
Win-2k12
0
Comment
Question by:renilchalode
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 668 total points
ID: 39886500
To create a Windows 2012 template, first you will have to install a Virtual machine with Windows 2012.
If you have a vCenter then you will be able to Right-click the machine and convert it to template or you can even clone it to template.
Once you do this, you can deploy virtual machines using this particular template. And also customize the deployed machines using the customization specification manager in vCenter.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39886614
Do you have vCenter Server, because this makes the process easier?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 39895879
SCVMM allows automated template creation in Hyper-V, and it's pretty easy to do if you have that. Otherwise, the process for creating a template is to Install Server 2012 on a VM, then run Sysprep on it and store the VHD in a safe location. Each time you need to use the template, copy the VHD file and create a new VM. During the VM creation, point the VM to the copy of the VHD file you just made.

With 2012 Hyper-V, you can also use what's called a Differencing disk, where a single disk holds a base image and new VMs contain changes to that master in a new VHD, then read from both VHDs for use. http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/29/step-by-step-creating-differencing-disks.aspx has a step by step on how to do this.
0