Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISO File Format

Posted on 2014-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have received an ISO file.  Is there any way to convert the ISO to a vmdk disk or copy it onto a vmdk disk?
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39886462
How can I create a VMDK for this ISO?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 600 total points
ID: 39886481
Dear Lipotech,

People Generally Convert VMDK into ISO, IF you have ISO you can mount it into the VCENTRE

You can go through below link, it might help

http://www.poweriso.com/tutorials/features.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 600 total points
ID: 39886497
Just create a new VM and attach the ISO into the virtual CD-ROM drive. You can do this when you create the VM. When you boot it, you will be able to install it as if you were doing it on a real machine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39886511
How do I Mount an ISO file as virtual drive.

lipotech
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39886519
You can create a virtual machine and mount this ISO by going to CD image on the console and select "Connect ISO image on Local Disk" on the Virtual machine. That will let you install the ISO on the VMDK.
See the screenshot below
isoAlternatively you can copy it into the datastore and then upload the ISO there. Come back to your VM>Edit Settings>CD/DVD Device>Datastore image and browse and connect it. Be sure to check connected and connect at power on in this case.
http://blog.clearpathsg.com/Portals/154661/images/using-cd-view-1.png

If you are copying the disk into the a virtual machine's hard disk there are different ways.
You can copy it into the VM using RDP for windows and WinSCP for Linux.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39886556
7Zip will open ISO files, at least on a Windows machine.  http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 536 total points
ID: 39886609
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39886639
Is there a method used to convert the ISO to a vmdk drive??

lipotech
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 536 total points
ID: 39886650
Not that works reliably.

1. Open the ISO on a PC (Windows PC).

2. Use Winimage to create a VMDK

3. Copy the contents into the VMDK

4. Upload the VMDK to ESXi datastore.

Issue with this method, the VMDK, may not be compatible.

and hence, you might as well, upload the ISO to the datastore, as in 4, and connect to a VM, and then copy the contents off cdrom drive to your driver letter.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39887812
Is there any specific reason you want to convert ISO to VMDk? If your intention is to copy the contents you can any one of the methods i suggested and mount the ISO to copy the contents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 39889561
Great options.  Thank you all.  Too bad we don't have a 1000 point spread.
0