Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website text

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I'm finding a strange bug on one of my sites.  The text shows up on a PC in any browser, but when I try to view it on my Mac in either Chrome or Safari the site nav bar and button text is missing.

Why would the OS matter?

Site link: http://goo.gl/f5UIft
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886549
The OS doesn't, it's a problem with the newer version of Safari.  It works fine in Firefox on my MacBook Pro and the text is missing in Safari.  You have a lot of CSS lines from bootstrap.css that start with '-moz'.  Those lines are specific to Firefox/Mozilla browsers.  Safari won't recognize them as far as I know.  The older version of Safari for Windows on this machine works fine but I don't know what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886839
A couple more clues.

Comment out the GothamBook font for those nav links and the links appear in Chrome on a Mac.

The word "style" appears inside the body tag in Chrome developer tools. That's a new one on me.
Style in body tag
0