Solved

MSExchange distribution list management restrictions

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a distribution list that sends and email to the entire organization using MS Exchange 2010.  How do I restrict users to those authorized to send to the distro list and deny others?

Kinda for a DDOS and profesionalism thing?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886658
Great idea, very common to do this.

Use Accept Messages From setting in the Message Delivery Restrictions, and specifying mail-enabled groups who are allowed to send to the list.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SEHC earned 500 total points
ID: 39886661
HI

take a look at this artical this should anwser your question

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-distribution-group-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39893250
This is awesome.  worked first time.
Thanks much.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now