Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table in Excel

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am having issues with a pivot table in Excel.  I have attached the file with the pivot  table.  What I am trying to do is get the Customer Name in one column and then their email address in the next column.  We cannot figure out how to change the value" of email address so that we can actually see the email addresses.  Any would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rosen55401
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39886529
probably you forgot to attach an attachment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosen55401
ID: 39886536
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 39886631
you will not be able to do that since you are putting the email in the value field of the Pivot Table, which means that you want to perform a mathematical operation on that field. If you put the email in the Row Label field then you will see the email but will get one more level below the customer name.

What is your purpose of using the pivot table? Do you just want to show unique values?

You can do that by just by selecting columns A through D on your data page and then going to the Data tab and clicking on remove duplicates. Note that your data will change hence you can do a copy of the original data and then try this.

Let me know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886649
Sure you can!

1) Move email to a row field

2) On the ribbon, select PivotTableTools / Design / Layout / Report Layout / Show in tabular form

3) On the ribbon, select PivotTableTools / Design / Layout / Subtotals / Do not show subtotals
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39886659
in pivot table values you can have only data liek COUNT, SUM AVG etc.
probably you have to find another way ho to handle this.
I did it for you this way:
copied column cust name from Data sheet to list sheet. I selected the range and in Data>Filter>Advanced filter I have chosen  (ticked) Unique data only. That gave me list of customers. In the next column (column C) I put VLOOKUP formula so I matched Customers with Emails
Pivot-Table-in-Question.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 39886666
wow..patrick I never did this. thank you for the insight. learnt something new today.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rosen55401
ID: 39886697
Exactly what I was looking for!  Thank you Matthewspatrick :)
0