Solved

details of pc hosting static ip (on domain)

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
is it possible to get details like machine name from the static ip on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39886591
if i ping <machinename> it confirms the static ip.. but if i just ping <staticip> it does not give reverse details.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 434 total points
ID: 39886602
From a command prompt, you can do a ping -a IP address

This should give you the computer name
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amclaughlin01
amclaughlin01 earned 434 total points
ID: 39886611
tracert IP address  will also give you the resolved computer name
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39886766
Ling -a IP address
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39886768
Ping -a up address
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 66 total points
ID: 39886771
ping -a IP address
0