Solved

Prevent User Access Control Prompts for given Windows user.

Posted on 2014-02-25
10
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I am getting UAC (user access control) prompt every time I try and run the Windows diskpart application. I have added the logged in user to the Administrators group but the prompt still occurs - I thought being an admin user would circumvent the prompt but it appears not.

I have an existing built in user that has the same group memberships as my user and when I use this account the problem does not occur? I have compared all settings between the two accounts and apart from the name and the fact one account is a built in Windows user there is no difference.

Do you know how I can configure the user to avoid the UAC prompt - I do not want to switch off the UAC entirely? Also if this configuration can be set via a dos prompt/vbscript all the better...

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39886716
From what I know UAC is either on or off, no middle ground of On for X and Off for Y.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 39886805
I think that is correct, but I have two users in my environment. One gets the prompt and the other doesnt - so I can only assume there is some difference between the users permissions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39886850
The built-in accounts have back-end access that a standard, even admin account, would NOT have. Built-in accounts are generally for internal O/S operations that could be affected if permissions were not correct, so they are segregated from the other types of User accounts.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39901732
The built-in account "administrator" forms an exception: for him, the UAC behaves as if it were off, despite it's on. He is UAC immune. We cannot use other accounts and achieve the same for them, sorry. What you could do is start the script or program via a shortcut that launches task scheduler. See http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/run-uac-restricted-programs-without-the-uac-prompt/ for a howto.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39955823
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39955824
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28374176.html#a39901732 is a solution without a doubt. This problem is old, solutions are well-known.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39973263
I believe McKnife should be marked as correct. He provided a valid reason as well as an accepted workaround.
0