Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell command to move jpeg files found in all subdirectories to my Pictures folder

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have jpeg files in various subdirectories of a folder, let's call is C:\SOURCE. What is the Powershell command to move (not just copy) all jpeg files found within C:\SOURCE and its subdirectories to my Pictures folder, C:\PICTURES ?
0
Comment
Question by:wind-surfer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39886735
This should work:
$source = "C:\SOURCE"
$dest = "C:\PICTURES"
GCI $source -Include "*.jpg" -Recurse |
    % {
        $path = $dest + ($_.DirectoryName).substring($source.length)
        if (!(Test-Path $path)) {New-Item $path -type directory -Force}
        Move-Item -Path $_.FullName -Destination "$path\" -Force
}

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 39886754
Hello,

Try next one:
Get-ChildItem -Path C:\SOURCE -Filter *.jpeg -Recurse | Move-Item -Destination C:\PICTURES
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39886760
@ciprian: and if some items have the same name, but in different subfolders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wind-surfer
ID: 39886792
It is preferable to rename any duplicate files automatically as Windows Explorer GUI would do.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 80 total points
ID: 39886838
OK. But since it's not automatic in PS, this will do it:
$source = "C:\SOURCE"
$dest = "C:\PICTURES"
GCI $source -Include "*.jpg" -Recurse |
    % {
        $newName = $dest + "\" + $_.Name
        $i = 1
        while (Test-Path $newName) {
            $newName = $dest + "\" + $_.BaseName + "(" + "$i" + ")" + $_.Extension
            $i++
        }
       Move-Item -Path $_.FullName -Destination $newName
}

Open in new window

0