Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

username

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
in a sunsolaris machine

I logged in like this

nj09mhf0005[oracle:utildb] 3: ssh nj09mhf0362


what is the username here
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39886741
Your question is a little confusing but I'm assuming that when you said:

nj09mhf0005[oracle:utildb] 3: ssh nj09mhf0362

Open in new window


The nj09mhf0005[oracle:utildb] 3: part was the console prompt, and you typed and executed the command ssh nj09mhf0362

In that case, you attempted to ssh into the nj09mhf0362 machine, and it will use whatever username was of the currently logged in user on your currently machine.

If you want to explicitly specify a user to login as on the remote machine, use a command like ssh someuser@nj09mhf0362
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39886747
If no user is given on the commandline ssh uses the name of the user you're logged in as, here probably "oracle", but please verify with "whoami" or "echo $USER"

"nj09mhf0362" is the name of the target host, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39886829
I confused you with the command..

This is just the prompt

nj09mhf0005[oracle:utildb] 3:

From this what is the username:
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886956
What appears in the prompt is not necessarily the username, because the prompt is configurable (PS1 variable).

Better run

whoami

or

echo $USER
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383692
yes it is absolutely correct.

Thank you.
0