Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network connection frustration

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
everyday I find myself having to reboot the router to regain internet access.  my pc is running windows 8.1 with avast antivirus and an Ethernet connection.

I hit diagnose issue and it says dns server not responding.  Verizon keeps trying to troubleshoot the modem/router netgear dsl2750b (all in one)with various results that don't work :-(.  one said that maybe the internet connection is trying to connect at too high a speed and the router times out.  huh?

one strange thing is that my outlook mail continues to send emails successfully even when the browsers are not working.  I tested it by using mobile phone to get mail and the mail from outlook arrives promptly.  I try different browsers and all are offline and cant connect to internet.  a reboot of router corrects it.

is this a router issue?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886876
From the sounds of it, the simplest solution is to convince Verizon to swap your router as your first diagnostic step. It's killing a fly with a sledgehammer but it is an easy first step and a failing router is often the problem. Verizon will likely want to walk you through a bunch of boring diagnostic steps before they authorize the replacement, that you have to follow along with. They'll be something similar to below.


The problem is one of three, in this order:

- Local network connectivity between your computer and the router
- DNS resolution
- Internet connectivity between your router and Verizon

You can test which one of the three is causing the issue by following some steps the next time it goes down:

To test for local connectivity between your computer and the router:

- Open a command prompt window
- Type "PING 192.168.1.1"    (assuming 192.168.1.1 is the ip address of your router)

If you get ping results with low, consistent latency (<15ms), your local network is fine. If it times out or if the pingtimes vary wildly into the hundreds or thousands of milliseconds, you have a problem.

Make sure you test while connected with a cable directly into the router. This is the most reliable form of connection and is better than wireless. If it works fine on wired and doesn't work on wireless, then you have a wireless issue.


To test DNS resolution

- Open a command prompt window
- Type "ipconfig /flushdns" to flush the DNS cache
- Type "nslookup google.com"
- Type "nslookup experts-exchange.com"
- Type "nslookup yahoo.com"

If you get responses back listing a bunch of IP addresses, DNS resolution is fine.


To test for internet connectivity:

- Open a command prompt window
- Type "ping 8.8.8.8" to ping Google's servers directly by IP

If you get ping results with low, consistent latency (<150ms), your local network is fine. If it times out or if the pingtimes vary wildly into the hundreds or thousands of milliseconds, you have a problem with internet connectivity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39886896
thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39886921
I had similar issues with Comcast.  They ended up replacing both the cable modem and ran a new cable to the house.  I fought with them for 3 months to get them to fix the issue.... I don't see anything on my end, must be on your network standard response from them...

To their surprise, after replacing those two resolved all issues.

My point is don't bang your head against the wall too much, as it is most likely their equipment.
0