Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPAD Apps

Posted on 2014-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Do I need an itunes account to download apps onto an ipad ?

Also, what is the quickest way to download apps onto multiple ipads ? Do I need multiple accounts or can it be done with one account or synchronised in some way ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886870
You do need iTunes.

If you share the same appleid you can tell your other ipads to download apps automatically from within the itunes settings.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39888310
YES, You need an Apple ID account but not necessarily iTunes software on a PC or Mac.  You can use the AppStore on the iPad or iPhone to install software directly on the device without need for iTunes.

The quickest way to install the same app on multiple devices (assuming they are all physically in the same location) is to use iTunes software on a PC or Mac .. download the app and then sync with all the iPads via cable or WiFi.

It is possible to have multiple AppleIDs on each device .. however if you download different apps with different IDs you have to authenticate (enter email and password for the account that purchased the application) when you want to update those specific applications.

I've seen the situation where users can have their own personal AppleIDs .. and download their own apps directly to the device and then a central business AppleID for work apps .. and these Apps can only be updated/synced via cable or WiFi when in the office as the iTunes software as all the devices are linked to the iTunes software in the office.  In this way you do not have to give the users the password to the business AppleID account.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39910333
As stated, yes you do need an iTunes/Apple ID.  Use one iTunes account and on the iPads go to:

Settings > iTunes & App Store > Scroll to the section labeled Automatic Downloads and make sure there is a green button next to all three (Music, Apps, Updates).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39910560
I haven't used itunes to download apps to multiple ipads. I gather MDM is the way to go to do this.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 332 total points
ID: 39910785
No, the method I just stated is the way to go, unless you're going to be doing it for something like a school or large company.  Then MDM can help out quite a bit, but if it's just for personal use then follow my instructions on each iPad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39917182
It's for a college
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39917194
How many iPads?  If you're dealing with 10+ then it might be worthwhile to invest in an MDM package.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39918670
15 ipads, looking at maybe going via an MDM called Meraki to deploy. Not sure how it's done thought, but I think you can just download apps to each ipad via this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39922831
Although the answers given are feasible, I gather apple configurator is the best method for multiple ipads.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39922927
Apple Configurator IS an MDM application. The acronym MDM simply means multiple device management.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39924722
I was thinking of MDM as in mobile device management using tools like Cisco's Meraki
0