Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Microsoft Server 2008 Service Pack 2 on SBS 2011 Standard?

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
In order to install the dell management tools on this slightly older server running SBS2011 x64, it tells me I need to be running service pack 2.  Now I know there isn't a service pack 2 for SBS, but I think the underlying architecture is the same.  

This 2011 machine is our exchange server though, so I don't want to break that.
0
Comment
Question by:shaodome
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886939
SBS 2011 is built on server 2008 R2, not server 2008. There is no SP2 for 2008 R2, so it sounds like you have Dell software for the wrong OS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39887879
assuming you are referring to open manage, try this link
as mentioned, sounds like you have the wrong version

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=CWHRG&osCode=WS8R2&fileId=3267736217&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SM
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41617067
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41617068
both comments were sufficient enough based on the original question
0