Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vpn and ip addresses Q

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello all,

If i have one network "A" as 172.16.21.0 and another network "B" as 172.16.21.0 joined via vpn tunnel , are there going to be ip conflicts if host has ip 172.16.21.200 on "A" network and host has ip 172.16.21.200 on "B" network. ?
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39886900
There will be routing conflicts. The computer won't know how to route packets - does it go to the local network? Or does it go out the VPN tunnel? There's no way for the computer to know because the subnet is the same for both paths.

It is mandatory that network A and network B have different subnets.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39886937
as Frosty555 wrote - you have to have different network set. If it is possible change your IP range to something not so common and you will be able to operate with that VPN and other in the future
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39886942
Many thank yous
0