Solved

remote power on a pc that is powered off

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I support some friends via logmein when they have pc issues.  I heard there is a way to remotely power on a pc that is powered off, is that true?  does it differ by operating system, windows xp or 7 etc?
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
you are able to use WOL (Wake On LAN). You send so called magic packet and network card will wake up the machine. Of course it has to support that feature.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It is done using Wake-On-Lan.

Another computer on the same local network can send a magic packet to the MAC address of the powered off computer in order to turn it on. There are several standards for this and it is necessary for the operating system AND the network card to support it and for it to be enabled in the BIOS. Not all cards work, and some advertise that they work but they just plain don't.

LogMeIn supports sending a Wake-up magic packet, which can be done if you have another computer on the local network with LogMeIn installed. The other computer can send the magic packet to wake up the first computer.

You cannot send the magic packet yourself over the internet.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It's a BIOS setting, not OS dependent. It's called WOL (Wake-On-Lan) and basically starts the computer with a network message: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN

If you want to use LogMeIn for that, you'll need another computer awake in the same network to use the functionality.

Or, you can just setup the router to allow remote WOL packets to the IP of the computer you want to wake.

HTH,
Dan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
Comment Utility
The end user also needs to usually have a static IP address or use a service such as no-ip.com or similar.  Doesn't work too well if their dhcp address changes often.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
I just leave the computers turned on 24/7 AND set the BIOS to have the computer come back on after a power failure.  Rarely do I have to ask someone to reboot one of them.  And, if telnet is still working, you may be able to use a shutdown -r command to reboot remotely.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
To add to the other comments, if you have access to a PC on the same local LAN through any means,; LogMeIn, GoToAssit, RDP, or other, you can use Solarwinds's free WOL tool:
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/wake_on_lan.aspx

There are also a few routers that support a WOL feature.  With those you log into the router and send a magic packet to the appropriate MAC address.  DD-WRT firmware for a router is one option that supports this.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DD-WRT
Using simple port forwarding does not work for WOL, you need a router that supports sending the protocol from itself.

If by any chance you have a Small Business Server on the site which supports Remote Web Workplace there is an add-on to allow you to Wake a PC
http://sbstools.com/en/wol4sbs2011
0