Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer Office 365 email to Google Apps

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a client who transferred from Google to Office 365 and now wants to move back.
So he has lots of email in both platforms and using folders too.

Can anyone think of a way to merge the Office 365 email including folders in to an existing Google account.  I don't mind paying for an interim storage platform for the transfer if that helps.

I guess we're looking at using IMAP to get the Office 365 out with folders, break the connection and then import in Google somehow but I am a bit out of touch with the tools available.

Many thanks
BT
0
Comment
Question by:brothertom
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886999
You can use a third party tool like Migration Wiz to manage the transition. MigWiz can pull mail from Office 365 and put it into mailboxes in Google without much difficulty. I don't think Google provides any tools that will allow you to migrate away from o365, but I haven't done one of those migrations, just the other way around using MigWiz. If GMail has an IMAP migration tool that they provide for free, you should be able to use that without much difficulty. Alternatively, you might also be able to connect the gmail mailboxes as external mailboxes in each users' mailbox and move the mail that way.
Migwiz is here: http://www.migrationwiz.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 39888324
Looks perfect, thanks very much..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39888495
We use Cloud Migrator and offer bulk pricing to our customers.

It is bullet-proof.
0