Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook calendar duplicate issue

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
One of our staff's outlook suddenly duplicated calendar items.
I have tried to remove and reconfigure the profile, work off cache. but it looks like the calendars are duplicated on the server.
is there any way to remove duplicates?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Samson-Natcon
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 39892023
Did you try check the problems at the server level?...
This meaning using ESEUTIL to compact and repair the Exchange database at "physical level" and then the Isinteg for the "application level" problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samson-Natcon
ID: 39893448
Thank you for your response.
I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895122
Luconsta - dont mind my friend but why for one mailbox would i run ESEUTIL and ISINTEG, take so much downtime ?

Samson - On client machine close outlook and run a command "Outlook /resetfolders" .... once the Outlook is open transfer data from the calendar folder that gives the Delete option to the one that is default and once done you can delete the duplicate folder

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samson-Natcon
ID: 40108557
Thank you. I have resolved the problem by using the utility commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samson-Natcon
ID: 40110707
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I have resolved the problem bu using the recommendations posted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 40110708
Hi Samson-Natcon,

If the problem was solved by using one of the recommendations, could you let us now which of them did you use or even both so you could award points accordingly instead of deleting the question?

Thank you.
0