Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i sum multiple sheets (Sumif)

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I ahve the attached Workbook, and I want to create a totals sheet that will look at each Tab and sum the totals for each month.

ON PNCAPPROVES_TOTAL  I want to sum all the hours on the other two tabs based on Column B.


So in other words sum all the hours for "Lerman" from the two tabs and place in Cell C2. Do this for each value in Column B of PNCApproves_Total.

This is Sample data.
Managed-Account-Programs-PNCAPPR.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887232
Formula in C2, see file.

=IFERROR(SUMIF(Proposal_PNCapproves!$C$8:$C$25,$B2,INDEX(Proposal_PNCapproves!$D$8:$X$25,,MATCH(C$1,Proposal_PNCapproves!$D$6:$X$6,0))),0)+IFERROR(SUMIF(Bonaire_PncApproves!$C$8:$C$30,$B2,INDEX(Bonaire_PncApproves!$D$8:$V$30,,MATCH(C$1,Bonaire_PncApproves!$D$6:$V$6,0))),0)

Open in new window

Managed-Account-Programs-PNCAPPR.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39887291
=SUMIFS(Proposal_PNCapproves!D$9:D$15,Proposal_PNCapproves!$C$9:$C$15,$B2)+SUMIFS(Bonaire_PncApproves!D$9:D$14,Bonaire_PncApproves!$C$9:$C$14,PNCAPPROVES_TOTAL!$B2)

Start in c2 and copy across and down
0