Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shadow Protect fails with error -31 A device attached to the system is not functioning

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Trying to backup with Shadow Protect to a NAS I receive the above message.

I checked the NAS, everything seems ok. No issues or errors reported there. Backup folder is accessible via Windows Explorer. Can write to folder OK.

Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this?

Shadow ProtectSP
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887214
Does it work when you backup to normal Windows share?
I have seen this problem with anothet software from different vendor and my hard researches showed to me that samba on NAS dropped the connection from Windows samba client. This is the fault of the NAS device. i was using iOmega 8TB device. Had to replace it with Lenovo EMC.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39887220
And yes, answer to the question - why did it drop the connection? - because the samba on NAS was designed so that it supported only defined number of connections. When the limit was reached then it simply dropped my backup data writing streams.
Restart the NAS and run backuo again. It will most possibly complete successfully.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39887639
Have you reboot the server since receiving this error? The error message is quite common when backup software is trying to use VSS to backup files and the service has stalled.

Trying rebooting the server and then running the backup, if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39928263
NAS faulty
0