?
Solved

Using Dcount in an IF statement

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Getting typemismatch when I am using

"             
        If Nz(DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber ='" & _
            gContractID & "'" And "RecordLock =" - 1)) > 0 Then
           
"

If gUser = "User" Then
                
        If Nz(DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber ='" & _
            gContractID & "'" And "RecordLock =" - 1)) > 0 Then
            
            Select Case MsgBox("Not Authorized to Print this report at this time, " _
                    & vbCrLf & "please see Manager or Systems Administrator." _
                    , vbOK Or vbCritical Or vbDefaultButton1, "Currently Not Available")
            
            Case vbOK
                Set rst = Me.RecordsetClone
                strCriteria = rs.Fields("RecordLock") = False
                rst.FindFirst strCriteria
                Me.Bookmark = rst.Bookmark
                Forms![frmCodingSlip]![LblPrintNote].Visible = True
            Case vbCancel
                DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdUndo
                Exit Sub
            End Select
        
        ElseIf Nz(DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber ='" & gContractID & "'" And "RecordLock = 0")) > 0 Then
   

Open in new window


What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887137
you don't need to use  Nz() in Dcount, dcount returns a number or 0

is ContractNumber DataType TEXT?

ElseIf DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber ='" & gContractID & "' And RecordLock = 0") > 0 Then

if NOT

ElseIf DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber =" & gContractID & " And RecordLock = 0") > 0 Then
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39887154
I'm guessing that your criteria is wrong. I assune that gContractID is probably numeric and should not be wrapped in singe qoutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39887165
No gcontracid is alpha numeric.

I decided to revert back to using a recordset.  Thanks for the input.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39887216
:-0 ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888072
Your syntax is wrong, and Rey is right, no NZ here.
Thus:

If DCount("RecordLock", "tblInvoice", "ContractNumber ='" & _
            gContractID & "' And RecordLock = -1") > 0 Then

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39910068
I decided to revert back to using a recordset.  Thanks for the input.  Points awarded for input.
0