Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing domain admin password

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
hi everyone, I am about to change the domain admin password on a windows active directory domain. The old sys admin is no longer with the company. Anything to watch out for before I change it ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WAMSINC
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 668 total points
ID: 39887140
He may have been running services or scheduled tasks under the account, unfortunately without checking every system you won't know until you change it.

At a minimum I'd check the RunAs account on all Exchange, SQL, Backup and Windows Cluster servers just to be sure.


Also do you know the directory services restore mode password for the Domain Controllers? If you don't then as a precaution you could reset it prior to changing the Domain Admin password so in the event of any catastrophic errors you could restore the domain from backup. Unlikely but better to know it than not.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 664 total points
ID: 39887626
You may also want to check the account is not being used to authenticate storage access for backup purposes. For example, check that backup software isn't using it to access an SMB share to backup or that there isn't a script running on a Linux server which backs up files to your Windows shares which uses the admin's credentials.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39898732
To help you, this freeware comes in handy. It shows what accounts are used for services and scheduled tasks, domain wide: http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ServiceCredMan/Info.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 39930562
thanks
0