Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LCD Screen model for DELL Latitude E6530?

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I purchased a DELL Latitude e6530 from ebay. The laptop came with no screen at all. The previous owner had cracked it, removed it to try and get a new one but over time misplaced it.

I am now trying to get a new screen for it, however all the LCD screen repair companies I've contacted, tell me that they need the old screen in order to match it.

Is there any way to find out the model number of the factory fitted screen?

I've tried DELL using the service tag #, but I only get a DELL part no.
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PM_IT
ID: 39887275
http://www.laptopscreen.com/English/model/Dell/LATITUDE~E6530/

Have you tried this web site? Here is the link to possible screen matches. We have ordered from this company before. Return is fairly easy. We had one issue where we must have ordered the incorrect resolution type and the screen was dim for one machine but connected to a second machine and it displayed correctly. We proceeded to return the original and ordered a different resolution the second time and it has worked well (WXGA vs. WUXGA). Replacement is pretty simple and can be done in about 15 minutes.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39887276
If you Google "DELL Latitude e6530 lcd ebay" you will find several screens for sale for this laptop.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39887311
It's factory fitted with p/n 0GC4HY
15.6"   WXGA HD  1366x768  (Matte)  LCD panel (LED backlight) unless the gloss finish screen was specified at purchase.
0