Solved

Setting up guest wifi Access

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am looking to set up guest wireless access at my office.  I am using Cisco 4410N wireless access points.  I know that they can support VLANs and so I can add a 2nd SSID with different security from my current work SSID.  What I am unclear on, is how the guest machines will get ip addresses and get to the internet.

My assumption is that I will need a managed switch and set up trunking on the port that the WAP is connected to, allowing both VLANS through the switch.  People on the work wifi will get ip addresses via DHCP from our windows server.  The guest wifi will be on a different subnet.  Do I set the windows server to give out the addresses for the 2nd subnet also?  Would the server have to also be on that subnet to give out those addresses?  If that is the case, my security scenario is crushed.

What is the best way to do this with the equipment that I have?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pgoldwasser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 500 total points
ID: 39887355
Some access points support running DHCP themselves.

Another option is if you have a router between your corporate and guest networks that can do dhcp-relay, and use your corporate windows server for the dhcp.  Server does not have to be on the same subnet.

Yet another option is to use your router for DHCP, as most also support this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgoldwasser
ID: 39887474
If my server is doing DHCP for employees, can I use the router to do DHCP for the guest network?  How will the guest PCs know which DHCP server to use?  I do not have a router between the corporate and guest networks as this is a small office and we are trying to do this with minimal purchases.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39887903
Can you attach a drawing of what you are trying to build?  Normally if you are using vlans to separate a guest network from a corporate network you will have a common router.  If you are trying to avoid using a router, it makes me think you have overlooked something.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39889056
If your Windows DHCP server is providing DHCP service to guest nodes you have to create a scope for guest VLAN on said DHCP server and to enable "dhcp-relay" (ip-helper address) on the routing device so that DHCPDISCOVER packets that guests send to broadcast address are forwarded to the Windows DHCP server.
I don't know if your 4410N can be configured to have a DHCP service running only for one VLAN, but if this is the case, then this should be simpler than using Windows DHCP server for guests
0