Solved

Windows 8 Remote Desktop Connection to Mac

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have windows 8 and I am trying to use the Remote Desktop connection to connect to a Mac product. However, I keep on getting an error related to a certificate.
Is remote desktop connection capable of connect to Mac products? Are there any issues using remote desktop connection in windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 150 total points
ID: 39887212
RDP to a MAC is not possible. You need to use VNC to do this.
On the mac you can enable VNC Screen Sharing and on the Windows 8 PC you will need to load the VNC viewer.

You can RDP from a MAC to PC using the Microsoft Remote Desktop app...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 350 total points
ID: 39887930
The certificate error has to do with how the system is actually named and what domain it's on.  If your server is named myserver.company.com and you connected to myserver, then it will complain about the certificate, because you're connecting to a "different" name.  This feature was introduced back in Server 2008 or Server 2003 as an additional security feature.  You can always ignore it if you trust it..  It's a failure of the client not to show you the certificate.  If you trust the system, you have nothing to worry about.  If you don't ever want to see those messages, then go to RDC preferences and select the Security tab.  Then choose Always Connect instead of Warn me.

You could also use CoRD instead of Microsoft's RDC for Mac.

If you wish to connect to a Mac from Windows, you can use VNC.  The free, open sourced versions of VNC, as well as the built in Screen Sharing, are unecrypted, so you should only do those from a secure network.  If you're going over the internet, you'll need to look up how to tunnel VNC over SSH.  VNC is quite hideously slow, even when unencrypted, on a Gigabit network.  If you're just connecting to get files or run commands, you should just use SSH.  That's mainly what I do.  It's not worthwhile to connect over VNC.

The Remote Management is a secure VNC with Apple's proprietary modification that include encryption, and the client is only available for a Mac.

You could also use other software such as Teamviewer, LogMeIn, Bomgar, GoToMeeting, or other such software to connect to the Mac.  Unlike Remote Desktop, these all connect to the desktop and reproduce the console desktop screen.  They all work differently from Remote Desktop and will all "feel" slower, because they basically redraw the user's desktop.
0