Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows batch script  from unix bash

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I am not a windows guy and I need to convert the following script to windows batch.


LOCKFILE=/tmp/$LOCKFILE
case "$1" in
start)
    touch $LOCKFILE
    poweron.sh;;
    exit 0;
stop)
    rm $LOCKFILE  
    poweroff.sh;;
    exit 0;
    ;;
monitor)
    if [ -a $LOCKFILE ]
    then
        exit 110
    else
        exit 100
    fi ;;
*)
    echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop|monitor} lock_file
    exit 1
    ;;
esac
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39888596
What you posted just looks like an init script for two other scripts.

What does poweron.sh and poweroff.sh do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39901117
I am trying to learn the batch syntax

Here is a smiple perl script. How do I do it in windows batch?


$LockFile = "C:\\scripts\\filename.id";

if (-f "$LockFile") {
      exit(500);
} else {
      exit(600);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39901552
any help
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39907792
I would recommend not even looking at batch files and going right for a powershell or vbs script.

A rough untested conversion might be:
$LOCKFILE=$args[1]
switch ($args[0]) {
    "start" {
        set-content -Path ($LOCKFILE) -Value ($null)
        ./poweron.ps1
    }
    "stop" {
        Remove-Item $LOCKFILE   
        ./poweroff.ps1
    }
    "monitor" {
        if (Test-Path $LOCKFILE ) {
            exit 110
        }
        else {
            exit 100
        }
    }
    default {
        "Usage: $0 {start|stop|monitor} lock_file
        exit 1
    }
}

Open in new window



What context does the script run?  It looks as slightwv says as being an init script.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39908002
>>Here is a smiple perl script. How do I do it in windows batch?

The -f just checks if a file exists and takes appropriate action.  In the case of the code you posted, it exits with a different return value.

To check if a file exists in a BAT file, it is almost as simple.

An example of this can be found on Microsoft's site at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/65994

None of this will really help unless you answer the question I asked in the first post:
What does poweron.sh and poweroff.sh do?

These seem to be the important pieces to the script you posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40254640
Thank  you
0