Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error linux

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
E37: No write since last change (add ! to override)
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39887238
You tried to leave the vi  / vim editor with "q" despite of the fact that you made changes to the file you opened.

You have 2 options:

- enter "q!" to quit and discard the changes

- enter "wq!" to save the changes and quit
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39887245
That message means you are trying to quit the vi editor without saving changes to the file.

If you want to quit without saving, do:

:q!

If you want to save the changes, do:

:wq
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888018
:wq! => save the file and quit forcefully.
:q! => Without save and quit forcefully

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39891040
In command mode ZZ will also save & quit.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39892330
.. or :x
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39898818
:w! -> make it overwrite unwritable file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383679
the shortcut key helped.

Thank you.
0