Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendation: Vsphere 3rd party pools for managing vm's and clusters

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-15
Hi all,

Im beginning to find vcenter 5 limited when it comes to monitoring certain aspects of my VM infrastructure for things like storage, performance and snap-shot monitoring. Does anyone have 3rd party tools they use to conjunction with vcenter that gives just that extra power for monitoring?
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39887364
I use Solarwinds VMware Manager. It has tons of features that I don't use yet.  
I mostly like it for the notifications of low storage space, high CPU usage, high memory usage. You can set it to whatever percentage you want and then have it fire off an email to you when it reaches that level.
It does far more though, such as capacity planning, tons of reporting, lets you know if you have any network latency to the hosts or vm's, etc.
You can probably google the features and get a better explanation of it.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887439
I would recommend vCentre Operations Manager which will use ALL your data in the vCenter Database and every 24 hours at midnight crunch and analyse the data to give you Health, Efficiency information.

It has an excellent, quick visible Dashboard, to show very quickly, what faults and issues exist.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-operations-manager

60 day trials are available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 41507867
Thanks for help.
0