Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find good information about the Intel Itanium architecture?

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Looking for resources that can educate me on the ISA, pipeline stages, instruction execution, so on and so forth. Nothing too detailed, but a mid to high level overview of this architecture.
0
Comment
Question by:kj_syence
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 39887253
This article looks interesting: http://www.anandtech.com/show/1854/2

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 39889656
Briefs, whitepapers, technical guides and other resources, directly from Intel:
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/processors/itanium/itanium-processor-9000-sequence.html

But there may not be much of a future for the platform:
http://semiaccurate.com/2013/02/11/hp-and-intel-effectively-kill-off-itanium/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kj_syence
ID: 39893786
Thanks, guys.
0