Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sysprep

Posted on 2014-02-25
15
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Rookie mistake. I forgot to load the latest version of Office and now I've ran out of sysprep count. How can I reset teh count without having to start from scratch ?
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39887265
Here's an article for that: http://www.system-center.me/miscellaneous/sysprep-your-windows-os-for-more-then-3-times/

Basically change <SkipRearm> and a couple of registry keys and you're good.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887297
I have tried the slmgr -rearm and it comes up with an error

The maximum number of re-arms has been exceeded. YOu must re-install the OS before trying to re-arm again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39887313
Yes, and as the article was saying, use this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929828
to skip rearming.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887324
That's where I'm a bit lost. The link talks about Vista & Windows 7 . I need some extra help with this XML file . How to get it and what to do with it ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39887360
Sorry, I did not see you're on Windows XP.

You're sure it's activation limit you hit? Cause I don't remember running into this issue with XP, regardless how many times I sysprep'd.

And slmgr is not available on XP, AFAIK...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887375
Oops, sorry. I'm on Windows 7. Can you be more specific about the unattended.xml file..I'm a bit lost with that. I've already checked the Registry and did the msdtc -uninstall & install and rebooted
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39887392
OK. Set the following key to 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\SoftwareProtectionPlatform\SkipRearm

Open in new window


Or, search for unattend.xml (or autounattend.xml) and add this:
<settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipRearm>1</SkipRearm>
        </component>
    </settings>

Open in new window


The first option is faster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887508
I want to use the first option and I can't find this key..do I have to create one. What's teh full name cuz I can't scroll through..is it SoftwareProtectionPlat ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39887609
WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\SoftwareProtectionPlatform\SkipRearm

If you had used a virtual machine then you wouldn't be having this problem..  Before you sysprep just take a snapshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887619
I can see this SoftwareProtectionPlatform\SkipRearm. Do I have to create one ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887637
Can = Can't
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887644
Okay I can't find it under HKEY_Current_user. What do i do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887653
Sorry. Okay ..found it. I will skiprearm to 1 and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39887668
Ok, I've changed the skiprearm registry key to 1 and rebooted and did the slmgr /dlv and the count is 0.

please help.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 39899046
Very Helpful
0