Solved

Is there a way to "lock" the Create group so nobody can use it?

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Just wondering...  Is there a way to "lock" the Create group so nobody can use it?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
What is the "Create Group"?
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Are you referring to the Navigation Pane "Custom Group" option? If so, then no, there's no way to do that.

In a production app, users really shouldn't see the nav pane anyway. You should instead provide a "menu" of some sort (menu form, ribbon, etc) that allows users to navigate as they needed. Allowing the nav pane is just asking for troubles, since the user can get directly to Tables, queries, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
No, I'm talking about the options on the ribbon at the top of the screen.  I know I can "turn off" the "Create" group by right clicking the ribbon and choosing "Customize the Ribbon" and unchecking the "Create" checkbox.  But then any user could do the same thing and check it again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you compile the app to an .accde and then rename it to .accdr, Access will pretend to be the runtime engine and the runtime engine doesn't allow any design changes.  This is merely a trick but it will work for most users.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you deploy a compiled file (i.e. .accde or .mde) then the user cannot make many changes, although they can add Macros, Tables and Queries. The would not be able to add/modify Forms, Reports, or Modules, however.

You'd also probably want to use a customized ribbon, and then uncheck the "Allow Full Menus" and "Allow Default Shortcut Menus". This would not let the user get to the options menu, so they couldn't change it. However, it also means they must have some way to navigate around your app - like a menu form, or a custom ribbon.

If I do those things and do NOT supply a custom ribbon, I get an interface with the Nav Pane (which you can also disallow in the Options dialog), and File and Home tabs. The file tab allows me to set Privacy options, manage Add-ins, and Exit. I cannot get to the Options menu in that setup.

Here's a great tool for creating custom ribbons: http://www.ribboncreator.de/en/. Note there are versions specific for 2007 and 2010, so if you use this be sure to get the right one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
Comment Utility
I have d/l and installed the ribbon creator for 2010 but when I try to open an Access file I get an error>>>

"There is no table USysRibbons in the selected database"
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Ribbon Creator is a bit tricky to work with at first, but if you read through the tutorials it'll come to you pretty quickly.

It will add the tables, and code modules, and such, but you have to do things in the right order. I don't recall the exact steps, but the website should have everything you need to get started.
0