?
Solved

Open XML SDK 2.0

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I am having the usual issue of when I export a file to Excel using ASP.Net and I open the file I get the file open warning. One option is to use Open XML SDK 2.0. When I get the website up and running we wil have literally hundreds of users exporting content.

So my question is with OPEN XML how does it get installed when setting up the website should I use it in the web app.
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887395
You don't need to install it on your web server. Set a reference to it, ensure it's set to copy the assembly local, and then it'll be in your "bin" folder along with all your other assemblies and just be deployed along with everything else.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 39887403
I'm not a big expert in the subject, but based on my experience with the OpenXML, it's a pretty good approach to create documents run-time.
I did not try to create excel files, only word ones, but I think it should be down with the same good speed. Also, AFAIK, the Open XNL SDK does not require office to be installed, that's good.
So, I hope there's no hidden pitfalls and it could be used in a web application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39889231
So if I install the website using OpenXML will the users of the website have to download anything in order to export from the website? Or can they just login to the website and run it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasnakozelj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900648
Open XML SDK is a document/spreadsheet file parsing library that processes documents on a file format level. This is nothing like Office COM which is just the interface to an Office Application (like MS Word or Excel). Open XML SDK is the preferred way to process and manipulate Office formats because it does not rely on MS Office applications and is 100% pure .NET library. Installing this library is as simple as deploying it along other dll files of your web application. There are no dependencies others than assemblies of .NET base class libraries. The only drawback of using Open XML SDK (which is a major one) is the fact that by using Open XML SDK you don't manipulate Document Object Model but rather document package/file structure which requires much more knowledge (of Open XML standard) than working with Office COM. Of course, there are 3rd party libraries around that mimic Office COM (DOM APIs) without relying on MS Word. As far as I know these are all commercial but it is usually cheaper to buy such a component then putting weeks or moths of effort to create a buggy insufficient solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39910994
Thank you both
0