Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network ADapter Gone

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 560 & the network adapter is  not showing up in the device mgr. I have installed a new NIC controller & NIC driver from Dell with no luck. this is an intergrated NIC into the motherboard.....WHen I try to install the NIC controller software I get this message:

"the realtek network controller was not found. If Depp sleep mode is enable diconnect the cable"


Any suggestons? How can I further troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887431
Firstly, check it's not become disabled in the BIOS.  You might also want to consider resetting your BIOS to factory defaults (as long as you know the details of any non-default settings that you'll need to reconfigure after!)

It can also happen that motherboard component dies.  I've seen a dead NIC on a Dell desktop PC board before.

What you could try is using a bootable Linux CD (eg Ubuntu) and see if it can see and use the NIC.  If it can, then you know the hardware itself is OK.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39887443
I'd try this NIC controller on another machine and see if it is recognised there.  If it isn't then return it to Dell.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39887469
One more thing.  If it's there on boot but disappears later, there are some weird power-saving things that make the NIC appear completely disconnected on some newer laptops.  Your post does mention "deep sleep" - did you do what it says - does the NIC come back?
0