Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is my program automatically picking up my Windows login ID?

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
We have a program, Collection Partner, from a third party vendor.  This program does not use a GUI interface, but is very dos-like in it's menus and such.  It requires you to log into the program and is set up with a user name and password that is not (and should not be) related to the Windows 7 network login.  

As you can see from the attached screen shot, my initials appear in the "enter your name" field.  Windows is apparently gathering this information and populating the field; we do not wish this to be true.  Because it does, it will not allow you to change the user name (which is occasionally necessary).

How is this linking up and how do we make it stop?  (We occasionally want to think for ourselves!)
collection-program.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MariaJoyal
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39887399
I suspect you will need to contact the company that wrote Collection Partner. It is likely that their code is programmatically retrieving your logon information from the local machine.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887580
You only have a 3 letter login id to windows? It could be using the last used id in its configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 39888984
David, your comment led me down the path . . .   I created a user network login greater than 3 characters.  Once done, Collection Partner left the login name blank!  Go figure.

Thank you.
0