Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDR Report

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,

I am trying to read a log from a bounced back e-mail and the time is 02:55:25 -0800 (PST)

Is this 2:55PM PST?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 39887571
The time is UTC - 0800 (8 hours) which is 02:55:25 Pacific Standard Time or 10:55:25 UTC Time.

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 750 total points
ID: 39887582
Is this 2:55PM PST?
No, it's 2:55AM PST.

NDRs should always quote time in 24hr format (i.e. it should say 14:55:25 if it was 2:55PM).
0