Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 name change

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We are swapping hardware on a server 2008 R2 server with SQL 2005 64bit SP3.

The current production server is working  "server1", we added a new server "server2" to the LAN but have not joined it to the domain yet.
 
We have installed SQL 2005 64bit SP3 on Server2 and will set up the SQL instance and move the database from Server1 to server2. Once done we will shut down Server1 and change the IP address of Server2 to Server1's IP address and then rename Server 2 to Server1 and join the domain.

I think this will work but not 100%,

When i join the re-IP'ed, re-named and rebooted Serve1 to the existing domain will there be a problem with the DC? Do i have to drop the server name from the DC before joining the new Server1 server?

How will that impact the SQL instance if at all?
If i have to drop the server1 from the DC first how does that impact mapped drives to the Server1 from the existing workstations?

Note: the DC is a SBS2008 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39887500
Overall the idea should work, but SQL 2005 was a little funny about machine renames, so honestly if you can retool your process to avoid that, I would.

You will have to remove the old machine account from Active Directory to join a new machine using the same name. Otherwise the attempt to join will fail.

Joining the domain after installing SQL shouldn't impact SQL at all, as it sets up local accounts for management. It may impact how you choose to authenticate to the instance though, but that is extremely application-specific, so it isn't so much about "SQL" in this situtaion, but how the app has set up their requirements.

The fact that your DC is SBS has no particular impact in this situation.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39887782
How will that impact the SQL instance if at all?
Once you have renamed the server, you will also need to rename SQL Server so that SELECT @@SERVERNAME is correct.  It is pretty straight forward:

EXEC sp_dropserver <old_name>
EXEC sp_addserver <new_name>, LOCAL
 
-- Restart SQL Server instance.

SELECT @@SERVERNAME AS 'Server Name';
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 668 total points
ID: 39889642
Actually a better method -- Call Server2 whatever.

Then go into your DNS and create a CName record for Server1 that points at Server2.

That saves a lot of time.

And while you're creating CName records create one for every app/DB that points at Server2. Then later when you move a DB to Server3 you just repoint the CName record and don't have to touch the clients.
0