Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 TempDB Large Log File

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Our SQL 2012 cluster is used to host our SharePoint 2012 DB's only. I know ou server is not setup correctly and doing my best to correct things from past admins..

Anyway I have noticed the TempDB is divided up into 6 files 1GB each but the single tempdb log file is 130GB!!!!!

Why is this and how can I correct it???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887700
Why is this and how can I correct it???
Either:
1.  Setup frequent Transaction Log Backups or
2,  Change the Recovery Model to Simple and give up support for point-in-time restore.

Once you have done either one of those you can then do a one time (do not even think about scheduling this) shrink of your Transaction Log.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39887702
Why is this and how can I correct it???
And I forgot to answer your question.  It is because the database was setup with the default Full Recovery Model and no Transaction Log backups have been done.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39888625
I just checked and the TempDB is set to a simple recovery model..

I have read that a large tempdb log can be caused by uncommitted changes. How can I check for this?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39889930
I hate to say this but I made an ID10T mistake!!!

I thought my log files size was in GB come to find out it was only 120MB...... :o)

Please keep posted thought because I have a number of other question I will be opening a question for.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39890136
Hi,
just some more comments:
It is common best practice to create multiple files for the temp db with a fixed size - to enforce/enable better parallelism. Normally you create a dedicated file per 1-2 cores (meaning 1 CPU Quad Core with 2 threads for each code (8 overall threads) should have 2-4 files.
Second, SharePoint is using the tempdb internally very heavily - so a good tempdb setup will increase the overall performance dramatically (or make it unusable if the SQL config is bad) - e.g. each and every security trimmed "list" (search, list elements, documents, actions ...) will be stored inside of temporary table variables inside the called stored procedures. These variables are normally stored inside the tempdb until the end of the stored procedures.  Therefore a single search or list view can have a lot of I/O to the tempdb.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39890473
Great tip!!!!!!!!!!!!   :o)
0