[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert byte to char issue

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

Below table is ddl is in bytes:

Commitment JE Document – Purchase

Typ=1 Len=33: 67,111,109,109,105,116,109,101,110,116,32,74,69,32,68,111,99,117,109,101,110,116,32,
150,32,80,117,114,99,104,97,115,101

When i load above bytes table in to char table data is messing up

Commitment JE Document ¿ Earmark

Typ=1 Len=33: 67,111,109,109,105,116,109,101,110,116,32,74,69,32,68,111,99,117,109,101,110,116,32,
194,191,32,69,97,114,109,97,114,107

Any idea what is wrong

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887576
Is the 'messed up' select from the actual database server or a remote client using sqlplus or similar program?

Looks like you have a character set translation issue.

You need to determine if this is happening during the load or on the select back out.

I'm not an Expert on character set translations but I find it interesting that you could insert 'Purchase' and you end up with 'Earmark'.

What is loading this data?  Try to narrow down that it is database specific and not some other application causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39888312
on a side note
it's easy to have that effect with a trigger
:new.column := 'Earmark';
but that's probably just a mistake

check nls_lang settings of the client (registry settings)
before starting the program you could alter it to unicode
set nls_lang=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8
sqlplus ...
0