Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open a FileDialog in microsoft access 2013 on a specific location

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
hi

i use this code on a form to open a file dialog
Function selectFile()
Dim fd As FileDialog, fileName As String
Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)
'disable multiselect for one file selection
fd.AllowMultiSelect = False
 
If fd.Show = True Then
    fileName = fd.SelectedItems(1)
End If
 
'clear file dialog
Set fd = Nothing
 
'Return File name and path
selectFile = fileName
 
End Function

Open in new window


how can i set that the dialog box will show a specific location for example it's will show files on the  location "c:\example\"
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39887648
To open a file open dialog in a specific directory, change the default directory before showing the dialog. In this example I'm setting the default directory to the desktop:

   ChDir CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").SpecialFolders("Desktop")

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39887657
in what line should i put this line of code?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 668 total points
ID: 39887658
On line 6 of your code, add:
fd.InitialFileName = "c:\example"

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 668 total points
ID: 39887660
Before the line that shows the dialog.

Before this line would work:

ChDir CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").SpecialFolders("Desktop")
Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 39887662
Function selectFile()
Dim fd As FileDialog, fileName As String
Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)
'disable multiselect for one file selection

'ADD this line

fd.initialfilename =  "c:\example\"


fd.AllowMultiSelect = False
 
If fd.Show = True Then
    fileName = fd.SelectedItems(1)
End If
 
'clear file dialog
Set fd = Nothing
 
'Return File name and path
selectFile = fileName
 
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39887663
thanks a lot for every one
0