Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba L505 System Restore

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a Toshiba L505 laptop that when I boot it, the screen is black & the is an upside down L in the upper left corner. I called Toshiba & installation disk were not sent with this unit. I know the screen & HD is good because I put a Windows 7 DVD in & booted to it & it wanted to install but I cancelled. They told me it had a system restore partition on it. How do I boot into this system restore partition or how can I get this thing fixed? I do not have the product ID or installation key for Win 7 key as it is on the sticker on the bottom but is faded too bad.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39887672
Please follow the instructions for restoring your PC to original factory installation:

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/4811-toshiba-laptop-reset-to-factory-settings#method-using-the-recovery-partition >
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887730
Put a Windows 7 DVD and boot to the installation screen. On Installation screen, at lower left, click on "Repair Your Computer"

The wizard will launch the "System Recovery Options" - Click on "Startup Repair" - Chances are, it will fix the issue. If it doesn't, boot from the Windows 7 disk again, go to "Repair your Computer" and this time select "Command Prompt"

You may see
X:\Sources>

Type bootrec /fixboot and hit enter. Then, type bootrec /fixmbr and hit enter. You should get "The Operation Completed Successfully" both times.
Note: There is a space between bootrec and /

In case you do not get "The operation Completed Successfully", follow the steps below.

C:  - Hit Enter
CD Windows - Hit Enter

The CMD window should now show
C:\Windows>

type bootrec /fixboot and hit enter.
(C:\Windows>bootrec /fixboot)

Then,
type bootrec /fixmbr and hit enter.
(C:\Windows>bootrec /fixmbr)

Reboot you computer and hopefully, everything will get normal.

Once you boot to windows, use the below application to extract your current Windows 7 Key and save it in your email or any other safe place.

Magical Jelly Bean Key Finder
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888133
Try this: - but note that any unsaved data will be lost.
1) Press and hold the 0 (zero) key and at the same time, tap the power button once to switch on your notebook.
2)  release the 0 key when the machine starts beeping;
3) When prompted by the warning screen; select Yes
4) Select Recovery of Factory Default Software; click Next.
5) Select Recover to out-of-box state. Click Next again, and Next to start recovery
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39890666
Interesting.

Did you look at the information at the link I provided?

[No complaints. Please. Just interesting.]
0