Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep SBS 2003 server in upgraded domain

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have an SBS 2003 server that runs an application that we wish to keep around.  However, our new system will run on Server 2012 Standard.  The application cannot be run on 2012, or even 2008 R2.  It must run on Server 2003.  Putting aside the fact that 2003 is EOL, can I run my SBS 2003 system along side my 2012 DC in the same domain, possibly as a member server?  Or will SBS do it's hourly reboot thing because it detects other DC's?
0
Comment
Question by:bigbigpig
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887715
SBS can (and always has been able to) run *with* other DCs. It is a misconception that it cannot. However, SBS must *remain* a DC and must keep all FSMO roles. So if you plan on keeping your SBS server in place, it must remain a DC (no demoting), must keep all FSMO roles, and therefore your domain and forest functional levels must also remain at 2003. You can have additional 2012 DCs though, that is fine.  You will also need SBS CALs *and* 2012 CALs for each user though. 2012 CALs cover earlier versions of Windows Server, but *not* earlier versions of SBS.  So there may be a tipping point where finding a copy of 2003 Server Standard and migrating the app makes more sense.  Of course, longer term, migrating the app to a new version or to a competitor product that supports newer supported OSes would also be strongly advised.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890035
I fully agree with what Cliff said above -- be aware that your SBS may currently be running at a Windows 2000 functional level and will be missing other things necessary to communicate properly.

Please follow this Technet blog post to add the new DC to your current domain:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

Jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39905301
Thank you, exactly what I needed to know.
0