Solved

streaming movies with xbmc

Posted on 2014-02-25
12
6,937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I came across this video, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSnc-Wl2O-4, and this kid says that it is perfectly legal to stream movies with xbmc. I am not sure about that. Any comments? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 144 total points
ID: 39887778
"XBMC Media Center is an award-winning free and open source cross-platform software media player and entertainment hub"

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBMC_FAQ

There are plugins for it that offer free streaming, but those videos are public domain or just being offered for free from those sources.    XBMC will stream those sources within its interface.    None of this is bootleg or illegal, but we are not talking about the latest and greatest flicks.  

The cooler functionality is putting your personal movie/tv show/video/music/image collections into XBMC.    XBMC retrieves all the media (images, previews, descriptions).    I have a media system connected to my TV.   When i want to watch a movie, i simply open XBMC and click through the interface to find something in my collection or watch one of the many video streaming plugins,    no DVDs required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39887784
Sure. But the thing that makes me scratch my head is how do you know which add-ons is legal or illegal, like the Icemovies add-on. I see that you have all kind of cool movies there.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 285 total points
ID: 39887788
If you're ripping them from your own DVDs and streaming them to yourself with XBMC, yeah...  I agree that's legal

Downloading them from the internet, not so much... unless they're public domain movies.

Him saying windows can't open zip files without WinRAR should tell you he doesn't fully know what he's talking about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39887800
That's what I thought. I agree that download movies from the Internet is not legal. But streaming movies from the add-ons. That I am not sure. For me it is a yes and a no.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 144 total points
ID: 39887926
That guy in the video barely knew what he was talking about.   It sounded like he found the software 10 minutes earlier.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 71 total points
ID: 39887979
TBH the guy in the video didn't sound like he was a lawyer, but then what do I know - I'm not one either.  The owners of the site with the plug-in argue that it's fine because none of the content that you stream actually comes from them, they just act as a kind of "introduction agency" by pointing you to the locations where the content is actually hosted then you're grabbing the stream from that "illegal" host.  Not sure how well the argument of "It's nothing to do with us we just index movies we find online & we're not responsible for what people do with them" is going to hold up long term.  But right now the RIAA and MPAA are more focused on the hosters of illegal content and those who download it to their machines than the "middle men".  Again IANAL but "perfectly legal" is, I think, stretching it a bit, the legal status of indexing sites is far less clear-cut than it's made out to be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39893668
So when you stream movies from a add-on, that is not download. Correct?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 285 total points
ID: 39893731
I'm not sure the MPAA would agree with that.

Many MP3 streaming services were shut down for about the same thing, and MP3 files have less of the original signal left in them than streaming video does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39893766
I mean from the XBMC perspective. When I stream a video, it does not download to my PC. Correct?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 285 total points
ID: 39893907
No, that's not correct.
If it didn't download to your PC you wouldn't be able to watch it... most streaming services are designed so you cannot easily save the streamed file, but that doesn't mean it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39893937
So how does Netflix work then?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 285 total points
ID: 39895095
The last I heard, Netflix wasn't free, and they use the Silverlight plugin on computers.
0