Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does this text overlap?

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Head out to http://brucegust.com/Thornhill/about.php. I have a scrolling text banner at the top. You'll notice that there's a section that overlaps, and I don't know why.

If I change my font size to 11px, it's fine, but I really want to make the text a bit bigger. Any idea as to why I'm getting the overlap and how I can fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39888044
You'll notice that there's a section that overlaps
Not seeing it - I see some pipe delimited blue text scrolling right to left starting about 80% across the white section below the menu and dissappearing about 5px before the left edge.

Looks like around 15-20px padding top and bottom - can't see an overlap though - what should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888583
I can see it in Chrome and FF on a Mac.

What if you just add some padding to the ends of the marquee?

var marqueecontent='<nobr><div style="padding:0 70px"> | <A HREF=forms/6.pdf target=&quot;_blank&quot;" class="index" style="text-decoration:none; font-weight:bold;">test</a>&nbsp; | <A HREF="news_display.php?id=1" class="index" style="text-decoration:none; font-weight:bold;">Retirement Guys</a>&nbsp; | <A HREF=http://www.brucegust.com target=&quot;_blank&quot;" class="index" style="text-decoration:none; font-weight:bold;">brucegust.com</a>&nbsp; | <A HREF="news_display.php?id=4" class="index" style="text-decoration:none; font-weight:bold;">A great piece of news!</a></div></nobr>'

I also removed a few </b> tags in there that had no start tags.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888815
I don't see any overlap (IE Windows, Chrome Windows) but the marquee looked a little jerky.  You might want to consider using a technology like this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_11357-Upgrading-the-Marquee-Tag-with-jQuery.html

Also you might want to avoid a character-set collision.

The validator can help you find where the collision is occurring:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fbrucegust.com%2FThornhill%2Fabout.php&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0