Solved

Office 2010 Install Loop

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a system running Windows 7 64bit, with Office Student & Business 2010.  The computer lost power twice (not sure how).  Windows is running fine, along with other 3rd party software, but Office no longer functions.

chkdsk /F C: -> Clean
sfc /scannow -> No issues
SMART status -> Good

When any of the Office shortcuts (Word, Excel, Outlook) are clicked, an install window appears for about 3-5 minutes, and then disappears.

I am able to launch the programs directly from the C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14 directory.  However, within a few minutes the install window appears, closes the program, and sits there for about 3-5 minutes before it disappears.

I tried to Repair / Uninstall Office through Programs and Features but that failed.  When I tried to uninstall the program, nothing happened.  No window appeared, no progress bar, nothing.  When I tried to uninstall again, I was told that I had to wait until the current program completed.

My next step was to re-install the program.  Office unpacked itself, sat for about 5 minutes, and then finally failed.  I tried renaming the directories (C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office, C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office, & C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\OFFICE14), but it had no affect.

Checking the Event Viewer lead me to the SetupExe.log files.  I attached two, one when trying to uninstall Office, and one when trying to install Office.  Both mention Warning and errors, but I haven't had much luck via Google searches.

Any help with this hair-pulling PITA is appreciated :)
Office-Uninstall---SetupExe-2014.log
Office-Install---SetupExe-201402.log
0
Comment
Question by:rdege
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 39887823
Use the office removal tool put out by MS. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971179
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdege
ID: 39887847
I tried the office removal tool.  It said that it "failed to process"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39887853
Install the office 2010 over the existing installation again which will repair the missing/corrupted file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39887882
try this one: this is for any application that you have problems uninstalling. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Make sure you are logged on as administrator before attempting to run these tools or attempt to uninstall an application.

One final tool put out by MS may also help http://www.ikkerus.net/windows/office/2010/06/06/howto-remove-microsoft-office-2010-click-2-run.html If you get an error message, reboot the computer then try running it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdege
ID: 39888886
@web_tracker - The original link you provided (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971179) worked.  It took two reboots, and three runs, but it finally removed the software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39890792
Glad to help
0