Solved

extend C drive with contiguous space

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

I want to extend my C drive but the extended option is greyed out. It's greyed out because I don't have contiguous space. For some reason, Asus decided to allocate 120GB on the F Drive to this primary drive to System Volume Information and the Recyle Bin. This F Drive is continguous with the C Drive.

I can shrink the F Drive but it shrinks from the right of it. There is a program here:
http://www.extend-partition.com/partition-magic/extend-volume-greyed-out.html

that allows to extend the C Drive without continguous space. If I use it then does this affect anything or I'm thinking it'll affect performance. Are there reasons why Microsoft greys out the extension of the C Drive if the space isn't contiguous?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If the drive is decently fast, having C in a couple of sections will not hinder performance. I have large files (whole machines) that are not contiguous on my C drive and they work fine. My page file is fixed and a fair distance from working files. No issue. Small fast drives are not hindered by moving around.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
can you post a screenshot of disk management?
that tool will move the other partition along with the data in order to get contiguous space after C

your last question is answered in your second sentence...the option is not available because the space is not contiguous. basic disks have a start and end point for the partitions; can't have multiple
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually it's very simple to just move the D: drive "to the right" so your unallocated space is next to C: ... and then you can easily extend C:

Download the free demo for Boot-It BM [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm ]

Extract the files form the archive, and create a bootable CD using the MakeDisk utility.

Boot to the CD;  selecting CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.

Now click on Partition Work.   Be sure you've selected the correct drive (you can tell by the partition structure you'll see);  then highlight the partition that corresponds to D:, and click on "Slide".   Choose 0 space "After" ... and wait for the operation to complete (It has to move all the data on D:, so it may take a while).

Done :-)    Just reboot, and you can now extend C: using Disk Management.   [You could also ReSize it from Boot-It's screen if you want after the Slide has completed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks everyone for your answers! Really helpful.
@John, ok, good to know.

@Seth, I'm attaching the disk management screenshot.

@garycase, ok, will try it. Actually I the main hard drive where C Drive is a 256GB SSD. The F Drive is on this same drive. Then there is around 20GB space which states "Healthy Recovery Partition" which I guess is where the Asus Recovery Disks are.

So if I use the program then F Drive moves to the end it won't affect the last 20GB of hard drive space which is at the end of this main drive, will it?
extend-c-drive-contiguous-space.png
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The partition structure shown in your Disk Management picture doesn't show this extra Asus partition -- is that an HPA?     In any event, there's no problem "sliding" D: to the right to effectively switch the unallocated space so it's between C: and D: (i.e. contiguous with C:).

Boot-It won't move the partition anywhere that it would interfere with other partitions -- it can only "slide" it into unallocated space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
@garycase, Oh, that's fantastic! That's what I need. Ok, great. I'll try it. Thanks. Will have to try it when I'm in Dallas since I'm about to board a flight soon. =)
0