[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux DNS with Windows Domain

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have seen environments where they use Linux DNS and DHCP. They also use Windows active Directory domain and windows 7 Clients.

Windows 7 Clients get their TCP /IP configuration automatically through Linux DHCP


I would like to know how to configure Linux DHCP so that windows 7 will get TCP/IP configuration.

I have done that with Windows DHCP/DNS , but I want t o know how to configure it in linux

Any help will be very much appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mandeep Khalsa
Mandeep Khalsa earned 400 total points
ID: 39887840
You need to install the DHCP and DNS servers on your linux distro, configure it to your liking similarly to what you h ave done with Windows in the past and that's about it.

DNS Server in Linux is called Bind and based on the distro DHCP will have some variations of to the name. You can use application like Webmin to configure these "servers" in GUI if you are not too familiar with Linux commands.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 39888004
AD Relies on DNS and requires its installation on a DC.
You could configure the Linux DNS as a secondary/slave for the AD domain zones including _msdcs.addomain
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 800 total points
ID: 39888022
To configure DHCP server on linux box, you can refer to below link

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch08_:_Configuring_the_DHCP_Server

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39889711
but How do you tell Windows computer, to go and look for DNS IP, Default gateway IP, subnet mask, which are all in DHCP server which is  Linux ?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 39889841
When any system is configured with settings for obtain IP automatically, when the system starts, it broadcasts a requests "looking for DHCP server" DHCPDiscovery packet.
As long as you have a DHCP on the same segment (broadcast packets can not cross Router/VLAN Boundaries) When the DHCP server receives the DHCPDiscovery packet which includes the MAC Address of the Client.  .......

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol

DHCP is a standard protocol it does not matter which DHCP Server you have the DHCP Client on any system will be able to discover the available DHCP (as long as it is there), and go through the process of obtaining an IP and any options the DHCP server is configured to provide.
 
AS part of your DHCPd configuration you will include the DNS/NAMESERVER records as DHCP options.

A system that is configured to use its own name server settings, the name servers that are passed as part of the DHCP servers options will be discarded by the client.

i.e. since you have a question about DHCP, and I provide answers to the question and then add .....  Once you reach the end of the DHCP answer, you likely will stop reading any further no matter how insightful the data is. Same with the DHCP client. It is configured for either IP and DNS via DHCP or just the IP and it complies.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 800 total points
ID: 39892105
Its easy

Whenever you opt "obtain ip auto" in windows box it opts "DORA" process

1. Discover the DHCP Servers in network
2. Offer from DHCP Server
3. Request from Windows box for IP req
4. Ack from server with IP

after this also server send a msg "DHCPINFORM" which has all those info like DG, DNS etc...

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39892108
in case DORA is not done then it goes for APIPA address.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39892157
Thank you Guys , I will install DHCP and configure it in Linux...
0