?
Solved

Exhange Remote Locations

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi There,

am after a bit of advice, currently we have 2 exchange servers on our domain in 2 seperate locations however we have various sites that are on Satellite or NextG Connection. the issue that I am facing is as our business grows so do the emails as well. we currently push all emails out over the link to different sites to the end users laptop,  however the bigger the sites grow the more we are pushing over the link,

does anyone have any suggestions that we could implement to assist in improving this
0
Comment
Question by:Ostwalds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39887907
Hi,

Does these 2 exchange servers are under the same domain controller? If no then there are two options:

Option 1] Configure send / receive connector or Transport rule so that if emails receives then mail will divert to respected exchange server and users can fetch emails from their email server

Option 2] You can use Hosted Email Security i.e. Office 365 so that major email users can fetch their emails from Office 365 which is cloud and remaining users can use exchange servers. Both cloud office 365 and premises based exchange server can be integrated with each other easily.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ostwalds
ID: 39887911
Hi Arjun,

Thanks for your reply,

yes both exchange servers are on the same domain, one at each of our head offices then the site staff pull from here,

maybe should I investigate office 365 as a solution?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39887913
Surely you can find out more information related to Office 365:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/

OR Contact any Microsoft Personnel for more information.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39888371
Office365 in a Hybrid would be one option here.
That will allow you to have the users in these remote sites in the cloud, but your main offices using your own Exchange server.
Another option would be to put an Exchange server and a domain controller in a data centre and link it to your main office with a site to site VPN. Similar thing to Office365, but using your own kit.

Simon.
0